Privacy Policy

What personal data we collect and why

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional Information

Buckinghams Media will collect the personal details that you provide to us for the purposes of providing you with services and/or information you have requested.

Who owns the data we collect?
Buckinghams Media is the sole owner of the information collected. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others other than when required to do so by law. The exception to this is where a third party or client requests we share or exchange their information with a third party for the purposes of promotion, marketing or introduction. e.g. where a supplier asks us to share their information with a bride.

Who is the Data Controller?
The data controller is Buckinghams Media

You can contact us to get a copy of the data we hold for you or to change/update the data we have on record

Who has access to the data we hold?
For the purposes of our business operations we work with a range of third parties whom from time to time have access to certain data we hold including (but not limited to):

  • Accountants
  • Web Host / Tech
  • Stripe Payment Processing

Who do we collect data from?

Business – we ask for your contact and business data to process orders and raise invoices and to deliver the service or product you have requested. We process your data to contact you about forthcoming events, news, updates and opportunities for your business, for our business marketing purposes, for general business communications and to inform you of products and services we believe may be of interest to you. We store your data in a cloud-based CRM system. This system is password protected. HMRC request we keep any transactional data for 6 years e.g. invoices. Although we may need to keep your data for this period you can ask to be removed from any marketing lists or future correspondence by emailing info@buckinghamsonline.com.

Information we do share. The very nature of our business is to share the business details of wedding suppliers and venues to readers and customers online, in print, via phone, email and text and at our events. We will share your business contact details and business information with our readers and customers (e.g. brides and grooms) in the interest of promoting, advertising and marketing your business subject to the products and/or services you have requested from us. You are responsible for the data you provide to us. Should you request certain or all of your data be removed from our website you must put your request in writing to info@buckinghamsonline.com.

Subscribers – we ask for your contact data when you ‘opt-in’ to receive our newsletter(s). We process this data to contact you via email and send you information such as related news, blog post updates, special offers, venue and supplier information, event dates, general inspiration and ideas. We store your data in a cloud-based system called Mailchimp and/or on our website subscribers system. This system is password protected. You can unsubscribe at any time from receiving these emails via the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the emails we send you.

Website Users – users of our website may choose to share data with us via an online form e.g. by entering a competition or requesting a service or communication. We process this data to action the request and/or provide you with the information you have requested.

Ticket Buyers – we collect data for the purposes or processing our event ticket sales. We use Eventbrite, a cloud based system, for this process. This system is password protected. We collect the data to send tickets and to keep ticket holders updated about the event.

How do we collect your data?

Online Forms
We collect your data via online forms. These forms enable you to share your contact information with us so we can provide you with the information you have requested and/or to process any booking, order, enquiry or request you have made (e.g. adding your business details to our CRM system). These forms are stored in both digital and printed formats. Digital formats are stored in our CRM system. Printed formats are shredded once the information has been uploaded to our system and/or processed.

e-Commerce
We have an e-Commerce function for various products and services via WooCommerce. The contact data we capture enables us to process and fulfil orders. We use a cloud-based third party system to process payments. No bank details are stored on our server.

Event Ticket Sales
We use Eventbrite to process our ticket sales and registrations. We collect your contact data to process your order and to communicate with you about the event. This is a cloud-based system. This system is password protected.

By Phone
We will collect contact and preference information from you by phone and upload to our CRM system. This information is used for general day to day business operations.

Additional Data Collection & Processing

Directory Contact Forms
When you complete a Supplier/Venue contact form on our website the email initially comes to Buckinghams Media so that we can monitor activity and prevent spam. We then forward that email to the supplier you have chosen to contact. You are responsible for the information you share with third party advertisers when you use contact forms on our site to contact third parties (e.g. you use the contact form to contact a supplier who advertises on our website). We do not use this information for any other purpose than to put you in contact with the supplier you have reached out to.

Listings
You are responsible for the information you share publicly on your listing. Please inform us in writing at your earliest opportunity if any information is incorrect, needs adding or removing from your page. The information you share on our website will be shared publicly on our website. You must inform us, in writing, if there is any information you do not wish to share in the directory. You may request, in writing to info@buckinghamsonline.com, that your listing, in whole or in part, be removed. Such removal for the purposes of data protection does not affect any contract in place at the time of removal and any subsequent payments remain payable.

Your Profile
You are responsible for the information you share on your online profile and whether such information is kept private or made public.

Forums & Comments
You are responsible for information which you choose to share in our forums, in comment boxes or any other area of our website. You are strongly advised NOT to make public sensitive personal information such as contact details and address. Please respect the privacy of other users of this site and do not disclose information which they may have chosen to share with you.

Your Password
Your profile is password protected and you are reminded that you are responsible for keeping your password safe and secure. Do not share your password with anyone else. We will never ask you for your password. If you believe your password has been compromised, you can change your password in your profile. If you require any help with your online profile or if you believe your password or account has been compromised please contact us as soon as possible.

Log Files
We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. We use several analytics to track the patterns of users on our site (e.g. most read page, keywords used to find our site, time spent on our site). This information helps us improve our site and search listings. Our Analytics do not however disclose your personal information to us such as name or contact details.

Sharing
We may share aggregated demographic information with our clients. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person. We may partner with other parties to provide specific services (e.g. photographers, caterers). When the user signs up for these services, we will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. For instance we will share your contact details with a photographer if you instruct us to for the purpose of contact. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

Sharing data with Suppliers & Venues: Brides and grooms occasionally ask us to share their email address with suppliers and venues in order to receive direct communication from those businesses in relation to products and services. We will only share your details when you have expressly requested us to do so in writing or via a ‘permission to share’ tick box on an online form.

Links
This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Buckinghams Media is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Advertisers
You are wholly responsible for any information you share with advertisers, third parties and users of this site. Buckinghams Media are not responsible for the Privacy Policy of third party advertisers, links to external sites or other websites as listed on this site. You are advised to check all privacy policies, terms and conditions of sites you visit. You agree that by following any links on this site you do so at your own risk and Buckinghams Media are not responsible for any loss or damage as may arise.

Correction/Updating Personal Information
If your personally identifiable information changes, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personal data provided to us. This can be done by emailing info@buckinghamsonline.com, or for online profiles, by logging in to our website and amending your online Profile.

Unsubscribe
You can unsubscribe from our marketing emails at any time using the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email or by emailing info@buckinghamsonline.com.

Notification of Changes
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Your continued use of this website implies your acceptance to the above.

We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office

Sponsors

JOIN INSPOSA

Subscribe #insposa NEWSLETTER
sign up for all the latest bridal fashion, wedding inspiration, news and exclusive offers